Hampshire bird list

The Hampshire List is provisional to the end of 2016 and includes 380 species. Of these 361 are in Cat A, 8 in Cat B and 11 in Cat C. There were no additions in 2015 and two in 2016 – Alpine Accentor and Pallid Harrier. Also the 2004 Chinese Pond Heron has been retrospectively added as Cat A. Lady Amherst’s Pheasant has been removed from Cat. C as it is considered that it has never had a self-supporting breeding population in Hampshire and therefore does not qualify for the county list.

John Clark and Mike Chalmers, March 2017.

An explanation of the various categories, as defined by the BOURC and applied in the Hampshire context, is set out below.

A Species that have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950.

B Species that were recorded in an apparently natural state at least once between 1 January 1800 and 31 December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.

C Species that, although introduced, now derive from the resulting self-sustaining populations.

C1 Naturalized introduced species – species that have occurred only as a result of introduction, e.g. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca.

C2 Naturalized established species – species with established populations resulting from introduction by Man, but which also occur in an apparently natural state, e.g. Greylag Goose Anser anser.

C3 Naturalized re-established species – species with populations successfully re-established by Man in areas of former occurrence, e.g. Red Kite Milvus milvus.

C4 Naturalized feral species – domesticated species with populations established in the wild, e.g. Rock Pigeon (Dove)/Feral Pigeon Columba livia.

C5 Vagrant naturalized species – species from established naturalized populations abroad, e.g. possibly some Ruddy Shelducks Tadorna ferruginea occurring in Britain. There are currently no species in category C5.

C6 Former naturalized species – species formerly placed in C1 whose naturalized populations are either no longer self-sustaining or are considered extinct, e.g. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens.

D Species that would otherwise appear in Category A except that there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state. Species placed in Category D only form no part of the British List, and are not included in the species totals.

E Species that have been recorded as introductions, human-assisted transportees or escapees from captivity, and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self-sustaining. Species in Category E that have bred in the wild in Britain are designated as E*. Category E species form no part of the British List (unless already included within Categories A, B or C).

The Hampshire List, tabulated below, comprises only those species in Categories A, B and C.

Vernacular name Scientific name Category
Mute Swan Cygnus olor A
Bewick’s Swan Cygnus columbianus A
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus A
Bean Goose Anser fabalis A
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus A
White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons A
Greylag Goose Anser anser A, C2
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens C6
Canada Goose Branta canadensis C1
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis A, C2
Brent Goose Branta bernicla A
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis A
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca C1
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea B
Shelduck Tadorna tadorna A
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata C1
Wigeon Anas penelope A
American Wigeon Anas americana A
Gadwall Anas strepera A, C2
Teal Anas crecca A
Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis A
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos A, C2
Pintail Anas acuta A
Garganey Anas querquedula A
Blue-winged Teal Anas discors A
Shoveler Anas clypeata A
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina A, C2
Pochard Aythya ferina A
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris A
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca A
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula A
Scaup Aythya marila A
Eider Somateria mollissima A
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis A
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra A
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata A
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca A
Goldeneye Bucephala clangula A
Smew Mergellus albellus A
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator A
Goosander Mergus merganser A
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis C1
Quail Coturnix coturnix A
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa C1
Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix B
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix A, C2
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus C1
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus C6
Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata A
Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica A
Great Northern Diver Gavia immer A
White-billed Diver Gavia adamsii A
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis A
Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris borealis A
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus A
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus A
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus A
Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus A
Leach’s Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa A
Gannet Morus bassanus A
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo A
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis A
Bittern Botaurus stellaris A
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus B
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus A
Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax A
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides A
Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus A
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis A
Little Egret Egretta garzetta A
Great White Egret Ardea alba A
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea A
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea A
Black Stork Ciconia nigra A
White Stork Ciconia ciconia A
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus A
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia A
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis A
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus A
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena A
Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus A
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis A
Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus A
Black Kite Milvus migrans A
Red Kite Milvus milvus A, C3
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla A
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus A
Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus A
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus A
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus A
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus A
Goshawk Accipiter gentilis A
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus A
Buzzard Buteo buteo A
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus A
Osprey Pandion haliaetus A
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus A
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana A
Little Crake Zapornia parva A
Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla A
Corncrake Crex crex A
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus A
Coot Fulica atra A
Crane Grus grus A
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax A
Great Bustard Otis tarda B
Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus A
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus A
Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta A
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus A
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola A
Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria A
American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica A
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva A
Dotterel Charadrius morinellus A
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus A
Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus A
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula A
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius A
Sociable Plover Vanellus gregarius A
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus A
Lesser Sand Plover Anarhynchus mongolus A
Kentish Plover Anarhynchus alexandrinus A
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus A
Curlew Numenius arquata A
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa A
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica A
Turnstone Arenaria interpres A
Knot Calidris canutus A
Ruff Calidris pugnax A
Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus A
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea A
Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus A
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii A
Sanderling Calidris alba A
Dunlin Calidris alpina A
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima A
Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii A
Little Stint Calidris minuta A
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis A
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla A
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis A
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos A
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla A
Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor A
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus A
Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius A
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus A
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos A
Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius A
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus A
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus A
Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca A
Greenshank Tringa nebularia A
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes A
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis A
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola A
Redshank Tringa totanus A
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus A
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus A
Woodcock Scolopax rusticola A
Snipe Gallinago gallinago A
Great Snipe Gallinago media B
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola A
Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor B
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus A
Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus A
Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus A
Great Skua Stercorarius skua A
Puffin Fratercula arctica A
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle A
Razorbill Alca torda A
Little Auk Alle alle A
Guillemot Uria aalge A
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus A
Little Tern Sternula albifrons A
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica A
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia A
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida A
Black Tern Chlidonias niger A
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus A
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis A
Common Tern Sterna hirundo A
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii A
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea A
Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini A
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla A
Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia A
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus A
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus A
Laughing Gull Larus atricilla A
Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan A
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus A
Common Gull Larus canus A
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis A
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus A
Herring Gull Larus argentatus A
Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis A
Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans A
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides A
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus A
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus A
Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus B
Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon Columba livia C4
Stock Dove Columba oenas A
Woodpigeon Columba palumbus A
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto A
Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur A
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius A
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus A
Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus A
Barn Owl Tyto alba A
Scops Owl Otus scops A
Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus A
Little Owl Athene noctua C1
Tawny Owl Strix aluco A
Long-eared Owl Asio otus A
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus A
Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus A
Needle-tailed Swift Hirundapus caudacutus B
Swift Apus apus A
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus A
Alpine Swift Apus melba A
Little Swift Apus affinis A
Hoopoe Upupa epops A
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus A
Bee-eater Merops apiaster A
Roller Coracias garrulus A
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis A
Wryneck Jynx torquilla A
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis A
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major A
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor A
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus A
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus A
Merlin Falco columbarius A
Hobby Falco subbuteo A
Peregrine Falco peregrinus A
Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri C1
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus A
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus A
Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus A
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio A
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor A
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor A
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator A
Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax A
Magpie Pica pica A
Jay Garrulus glandarius A
Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes A
Jackdaw Corvus monedula A
Rook Corvus frugilegus A
Carrion Crow Corvus corone A
Hooded Crow Corvus cornix A
Raven Corvus corax A
Goldcrest Regulus regulus A
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla A
Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus A
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus A
Great Tit Parus major A
Coal Tit Periparus ater A
Willow Tit Poecile montana A
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris A
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus A
Woodlark Lullula arborea A
Skylark Alauda arvensis A
Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris A
Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla A
Sand Martin Riparia riparia A
Swallow Hirundo rustica A
House Martin Delichon urbicum A
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica A
Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota A
Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti A
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus A
Pallas’s Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus A
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus A
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei A
Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi A
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus A
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix A
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita collybita A
Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus A
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus A
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla A
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin A
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria A
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca A
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans A
Whitethroat Sylvia communis A
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata A
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata A
Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler Locustella certhiola A
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata A
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia A
Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides A
Booted Warbler Iduna caligata A
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina A
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta A
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola A
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus A
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola A
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris A
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus A
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus A
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus A
Nuthatch Sitta europaea A
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris A
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes A
Starling Sturnus vulgaris A
Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus A
Dipper Cinclus cinclus A
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus A
Blackbird Turdus merula A
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris A
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos A
Redwing Turdus iliacus A
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus A
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata A
Robin Erithacus rubecula A
Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos A
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica A
Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus A
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva A
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca A
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros A
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus A
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra A
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus A
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola A
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe A
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti A
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica A
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka A
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris A
Dunnock Prunella modularis A
House Sparrow Passer domesticus A
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis A
Tree Sparrow Passer montanus A
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava A
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola A
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea A
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba A
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi A
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris A
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni A
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis A
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis A
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus A
Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus A
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta A
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla A
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs A
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes A
Common Rosefinch Erythina erythina A
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula A
Greenfinch Chloris chloris A
Linnet Linaria cannabina A
Twite Linaria flavirostris A
Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret A
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea A
Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera A
Crossbill Loxia curvirostra A
Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus A
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis A
Serin Serinus serinus A
Siskin Spinus spinus A
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis A
Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus A
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis A
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis A
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala A
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra A
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana A
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus A
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella A
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus A
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla A
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica A
American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla A

Additional species not forming part of the official Hampshire List.

Ross’s Goose Anser rossii D
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus E
Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii E
Falcated Duck Anas falcata D
Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata E

Numerous other escapees recorded in Hampshire could also be included in category E.