A Checklist of Hampshire Birds

 

Lesser Whitethroat by Martin Bennett

The Hampshire List is provisional to the end of 2016 and includes 380 species. Of these 361 are in Cat A, 8 in Cat B and 11 in Cat C. There were no additions in 2015 and two in 2016 - Alpine Accentor and Pallid Harrier. Also the 2004 Chinese Pond Heron has been retrospectively added as Cat A. Lady Amherst’s Pheasant has been removed from Cat. C as it is considered that it has never had a self-supporting breeding population in Hampshire and therefore does not qualify for the county list.  

 

John Clark and Mike Chalmers, March 2017. 

 

An explanation of the various categories, as defined by the BOURC and applied in the Hampshire context, is set out below.

 

A Species that have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950.

 

B Species that were recorded in an apparently natural state at least once between 1 January 1800 and 31 December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.

 

C Species that, although introduced, now derive from the resulting self-sustaining populations.

 

C1 Naturalized introduced species - species that have occurred only as a result of introduction, e.g. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca.

 

C2 Naturalized established species - species with established populations resulting from introduction by Man, but which also occur in an apparently natural state, e.g. Greylag Goose Anser anser.

 

C3 Naturalized re-established species - species with populations successfully re-established by Man in areas of former occurrence, e.g. Red Kite Milvus milvus.

 

C4 Naturalized feral species - domesticated species with populations established in the wild, e.g. Rock Pigeon (Dove)/Feral Pigeon Columba livia.

 

C5 Vagrant naturalized species - species from established naturalized populations abroad, e.g. possibly some Ruddy Shelducks Tadorna ferruginea occurring in Britain. There are currently no species in category C5.

 

C6 Former naturalized species – species formerly placed in C1 whose naturalized populations are either no longer self-sustaining or are considered extinct, e.g. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens.

 

D Species that would otherwise appear in Category A except that there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state. Species placed in Category D only form no part of the British List, and are not included in the species totals.

 

E Species that have been recorded as introductions, human-assisted transportees or escapees from captivity, and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self-sustaining. Species in Category E that have bred in the wild in Britain are designated as E*. Category E species form no part of the British List (unless already included within Categories A, B or C).

 

The Hampshire List, tabulated below, comprises only those species in Categories A, B and C.

 

   

 

Vernacular name

Scientific name

Category

Mute Swan

Cygnus olor

A

Bewick's Swan

Cygnus columbianus

A

Whooper Swan

Cygnus cygnus

A

Bean Goose

Anser fabalis

A

Pink-footed Goose

Anser brachyrhynchus

A

White-fronted Goose

Anser albifrons

A

Greylag Goose

Anser anser

A, C2

Snow Goose

Anser caerulescens

C6

Canada Goose

Branta canadensis

C1

Barnacle Goose

Branta leucopsis

A, C2

Brent Goose

Branta bernicla

A

Red-breasted Goose

Branta ruficollis

A

Egyptian Goose

Alopochen aegyptiaca

C1

Ruddy Shelduck

Tadorna ferruginea

B

Shelduck

Tadorna tadorna

A

Mandarin Duck

Aix galericulata

C1

Wigeon

Anas penelope

A

American Wigeon

Anas americana

A

Gadwall

Anas strepera

A, C2

Teal

Anas crecca

A

Green-winged Teal

Anas carolinensis

A

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

A, C2

Pintail

Anas acuta

A

Garganey

Anas querquedula

A

Blue-winged Teal

Anas discors

A

Shoveler

Anas clypeata

A

Red-crested Pochard

Netta rufina

A, C2

Pochard

Aythya ferina

A

Ring-necked Duck

Aythya collaris

A

Ferruginous Duck

Aythya nyroca

A

Tufted Duck

Aythya fuligula

A

Scaup

Aythya marila

A

Eider

Somateria mollissima

A

Long-tailed Duck

Clangula hyemalis

A

Common Scoter

Melanitta nigra

A

Surf Scoter

Melanitta perspicillata

A

Velvet Scoter

Melanitta fusca

A

Goldeneye

Bucephala clangula

A

Smew

Mergellus albellus

A

Red-breasted Merganser

Mergus serrator

A

Goosander

Mergus merganser

A

Ruddy Duck

Oxyura jamaicensis

C1

Quail

Coturnix coturnix

A

Red-legged Partridge

Alectoris rufa

C1

Black Grouse

Tetrao tetrix

B

Grey Partridge

Perdix perdix

A, C2

Pheasant

Phasianus colchicus

C1

Golden Pheasant

Chrysolophus pictus

C6

Red-throated Diver

Gavia stellata

A

Black-throated Diver

Gavia arctica

A

Great Northern Diver

Gavia immer

A

White-billed Diver

Gavia adamsii

A

Fulmar

Fulmarus glacialis

A

Cory's Shearwater

Calonectris borealis

A

Sooty Shearwater

Puffinus griseus

A

Manx Shearwater

Puffinus puffinus

A

Balearic Shearwater

Puffinus mauretanicus

A

Storm Petrel

Hydrobates pelagicus

A

Leach's Petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

A

Gannet

Morus bassanus

A

Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

A

Shag

Phalacrocorax aristotelis

A

Bittern

Botaurus stellaris

A

American Bittern

Botaurus lentiginosus

B

Little Bittern

Ixobrychus minutus

A

Night Heron

Nycticorax nycticorax

A

Squacco Heron

Ardeola ralloides

A

Chinese Pond Heron

Ardeola bacchus

A

Cattle Egret

Bubulcus ibis

A

Little Egret

Egretta garzetta

A

Great White Egret

Ardea alba

A

Grey Heron

Ardea cinerea

A

Purple Heron

Ardea purpurea

A

Black Stork

Ciconia nigra

A

White Stork

Ciconia ciconia

A

Glossy Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus

A

Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

A

Little Grebe

Tachybaptus ruficollis

A

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

A

Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps grisegena

A

Slavonian Grebe

Podiceps auritus

A

Black-necked Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis

A

Honey-buzzard

Pernis apivorus

A

Black Kite

Milvus migrans

A

Red Kite

Milvus milvus

A, C3

White-tailed Eagle

Haliaeetus albicilla

A

Short-toed Eagle

Circaetus gallicus

A

Marsh Harrier

Circus aeruginosus

A

Hen Harrier

Circus cyaneus

A

Pallid Harrier

Circus macrourus

A

Montagu's Harrier

Circus pygargus

A

Goshawk

Accipiter gentilis

A

Sparrowhawk

Accipiter nisus

A

Buzzard

Buteo buteo

A

Rough-legged Buzzard

Buteo lagopus

A

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

A

Water Rail

Rallus aquaticus

A

Spotted Crake

Porzana porzana

A

Little Crake

Zapornia parva

A

Baillon's Crake

Zapornia pusilla

A

Corncrake

Crex crex

A

Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus

A

Coot

Fulica atra

A

Crane

Grus grus

A

Little Bustard

Tetrax tetrax

A

Great Bustard

Otis tarda

B

Stone-curlew

Burhinus oedicnemus

A

Black-winged Stilt

Himantopus himantopus

A

Avocet

Recurvirostra avosetta

A

Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

A

Grey Plover

Pluvialis squatarola

A

Golden Plover

Pluvialis apricaria

A

American Golden Plover

Pluvialis dominica

A

Pacific Golden Plover

Pluvialis fulva

A

Dotterel

Charadrius morinellus

A

Killdeer

Charadrius vociferus

A

Semipalmated Plover

Charadrius semipalmatus

A

Ringed Plover

Charadrius hiaticula

A

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

A

Sociable Plover

Vanellus gregarius

A

Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

A

Lesser Sand Plover

Anarhynchus mongolus

A

Kentish Plover

Anarhynchus alexandrinus

A

Whimbrel

Numenius phaeopus

A

Curlew

Numenius arquata

A

Black-tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa

A

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa lapponica

A

Turnstone

Arenaria interpres

A

Knot

Calidris canutus

A

Ruff

Calidris pugnax

A

Broad-billed Sandpiper

Calidris falcinellus

A

Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

A

Stilt Sandpiper

Calidris himantopus

A

Temminck's Stint

Calidris temminckii

A

Sanderling

Calidris alba

A

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

A

Purple Sandpiper

Calidris maritima

A

Baird's Sandpiper

Calidris bairdii

A

Little Stint

Calidris minuta

A

White-rumped Sandpiper

Calidris fuscicollis

A

Least Sandpiper

Calidris minutilla

A

Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Calidris subruficollis

A

Pectoral Sandpiper

Calidris melanotos

A

Semipalmated Sandpiper

Calidris pusilla

A

Wilson's Phalarope

Phalaropus tricolor

A

Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus

A

Grey Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius

A

Terek Sandpiper

Xenus cinereus

A

Common Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos

A

Spotted Sandpiper

Actitis macularius

A

Green Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

A

Spotted Redshank

Tringa erythropus

A

Greater Yellowlegs

Tringa melanoleuca

A

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

A

Lesser Yellowlegs

Tringa flavipes

A

Marsh Sandpiper

Tringa stagnatilis

A

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa glareola

A

Redshank

Tringa totanus

A

Jack Snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus

A

Long-billed Dowitcher

Limnodromus scolopaceus

A

Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

A

Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

A

Great Snipe

Gallinago media

B

Collared Pratincole

Glareola pratincola

A

Cream-coloured Courser

Cursorius cursor

B

Pomarine Skua

Stercorarius pomarinus

A

Arctic Skua

Stercorarius parasiticus

A

Long-tailed Skua

Stercorarius longicaudus

A

Great Skua

Stercorarius skua

A

Puffin

Fratercula arctica

A

Black Guillemot

Cepphus grylle

A

Razorbill

Alca torda

A

Little Auk

Alle alle

A

Guillemot

Uria aalge

A

Sooty Tern

Onychoprion fuscatus

A

Little Tern

Sternula albifrons

A

Gull-billed Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica

A

Caspian Tern

Hydroprogne caspia

A

Whiskered Tern

Chlidonias hybrida

A

Black Tern

Chlidonias niger

A

White-winged Black Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus

A

Sandwich Tern

Sterna sandvicensis

A

Common Tern

Sterna hirundo

A

Roseate Tern

Sterna dougallii

A

Arctic Tern

Sterna paradisaea

A

Sabine's Gull

Xema sabini

A

Kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla

A

Bonaparte's Gull

Chroicocephalus philadelphia

A

Black-headed Gull

Chroicocephalus ridibundus

A

Little Gull

Hydrocoloeus minutus

A

Laughing Gull

Larus atricilla

A

Franklin's Gull

Larus pipixcan

A

Mediterranean Gull

Larus melanocephalus

A

Common Gull

Larus canus

A

Ring-billed Gull

Larus delawarensis

A

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus fuscus

A

Herring Gull

Larus argentatus

A

Yellow-legged Gull

Larus michahellis

A

Caspian Gull

Larus cachinnans

A

Iceland Gull

Larus glaucoides

A

Glaucous Gull

Larus hyperboreus

A

Great Black-backed Gull

Larus marinus

A

Pallas's Sandgrouse

Syrrhaptes paradoxus

B

Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon

Columba livia

C4

Stock Dove

Columba oenas

A

Woodpigeon

Columba palumbus

A

Collared Dove

Streptopelia decaocto

A

Turtle Dove

Streptopelia turtur

A

Great Spotted Cuckoo

Clamator glandarius

A

Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus

A

Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Coccyzus americanus

A

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

A

Scops Owl

Otus scops

A

Snowy Owl

Bubo scandiacus

A

Little Owl

Athene noctua

C1

Tawny Owl

Strix aluco

A

Long-eared Owl

Asio otus

A

Short-eared Owl

Asio flammeus

A

Nightjar

Caprimulgus europaeus

A

Needle-tailed Swift

Hirundapus caudacutus

B

Swift

Apus apus

A

Pallid Swift

Apus pallidus

A

Alpine Swift

Apus melba

A

Little Swift

Apus affinis

A

Hoopoe

Upupa epops

A

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater

Merops persicus

A

Bee-eater

Merops apiaster

A

Roller

Coracias garrulus

A

Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

A

Wryneck

Jynx torquilla

A

Green Woodpecker

Picus viridis

A

Great Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos major

A

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Dryobates minor

A

Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

A

Red-footed Falcon

Falco vespertinus

A

Merlin

Falco columbarius

A

Hobby

Falco subbuteo

A

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus

A

Ring-necked Parakeet

Psittacula krameri

C1

Golden Oriole

Oriolus oriolus

A

Brown Shrike

Lanius cristatus

A

Isabelline Shrike

Lanius isabellinus

A

Red-backed Shrike

Lanius collurio

A

Lesser Grey Shrike

Lanius minor

A

Great Grey Shrike

Lanius excubitor

A

Woodchat Shrike

Lanius senator

A

Chough

Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

A

Magpie

Pica pica

A

Jay

Garrulus glandarius

A

Nutcracker

Nucifraga caryocatactes

A

Jackdaw

Corvus monedula

A

Rook

Corvus frugilegus

A

Carrion Crow

Corvus corone

A

Hooded Crow

Corvus cornix

A

Raven

Corvus corax

A

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

A

Firecrest

Regulus ignicapilla

A

Penduline Tit

Remiz pendulinus

A

Blue Tit

Cyanistes caeruleus

A

Great Tit

Parus major

A

Coal Tit

Periparus ater

A

Willow Tit

Poecile montana

A

Marsh Tit

Poecile palustris

A

Bearded Tit

Panurus biarmicus

A

Woodlark

Lullula arborea

A

Skylark

Alauda arvensis

A

Shore Lark

Eremophila alpestris

A

Short-toed Lark

Calandrella brachydactyla

A

Sand Martin

Riparia riparia

A

Swallow

Hirundo rustica

A

House Martin

Delichon urbicum

A

Red-rumped Swallow

Cecropis daurica

A

Cliff Swallow

Petrochelidon pyrrhonota

A

Cetti's Warbler

Cettia cetti

A

Long-tailed Tit

Aegithalos caudatus

A

Pallas's Warbler

Phylloscopus proregulus

A

Yellow-browed Warbler

Phylloscopus inornatus

A

Hume’s Warbler

Phylloscopus humei

A

Radde's Warbler

Phylloscopus schwarzi

A

Dusky Warbler

Phylloscopus fuscatus

A

Wood Warbler

Phylloscopus sibilatrix

A

Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus collybita collybita

A

Iberian Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus ibericus

A

Willow Warbler

Phylloscopus trochilus

A

Blackcap

Sylvia atricapilla

A

Garden Warbler

Sylvia borin

A

Barred Warbler

Sylvia nisoria

A

Lesser Whitethroat

Sylvia curruca

A

Subalpine Warbler

Sylvia cantillans

A

Whitethroat

Sylvia communis

A

Spectacled Warbler

Sylvia conspicillata

A

Dartford Warbler

Sylvia undata

A

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler

Locustella certhiola

A

Lanceolated Warbler

Locustella lanceolata

A

Grasshopper Warbler

Locustella naevia

A

Savi's Warbler

Locustella luscinioides

A

Booted Warbler

Iduna caligata

A

Icterine Warbler

Hippolais icterina

A

Melodious Warbler

Hippolais polyglotta

A

Aquatic Warbler

Acrocephalus paludicola

A

Sedge Warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

A

Paddyfield Warbler

Acrocephalus agricola

A

Marsh Warbler

Acrocephalus palustris

A

Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus scirpaceus

A

Great Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus arundinaceus

A

Waxwing

Bombycilla garrulus

A

Nuthatch

Sitta europaea

A

Treecreeper

Certhia familiaris

A

Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

A

Starling

Sturnus vulgaris

A

Rose-coloured Starling

Pastor roseus

A

Dipper

Cinclus cinclus

A

Ring Ouzel

Turdus torquatus

A

Blackbird

Turdus merula

A

Fieldfare

Turdus pilaris

A

Song Thrush

Turdus philomelos

A

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

A

Mistle Thrush

Turdus viscivorus

A

Spotted Flycatcher

Muscicapa striata

A

Robin

Erithacus rubecula

A

Nightingale

Luscinia megarhynchos

A

Bluethroat

Luscinia svecica

A

Red-flanked Bluetail

Tarsiger cyanurus

A

Red-breasted Flycatcher

Ficedula parva

A

Pied Flycatcher

Ficedula hypoleuca

A

Black Redstart

Phoenicurus ochruros

A

Redstart

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

A

Whinchat

Saxicola rubetra

A

Siberian Stonechat

Saxicola maurus

A

Stonechat

Saxicola rubicola

A

Wheatear

Oenanthe oenanthe

A

Desert Wheatear

Oenanthe deserti

A

Black-eared Wheatear

Oenanthe hispanica

A

Pied Wheatear

Oenanthe pleschanka

A

Alpine Accentor

Prunella collaris

A

Dunnock

Prunella modularis

A

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus

A

Spanish Sparrow

Passer hispaniolensis

A

Tree Sparrow

Passer montanus

A

Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla flava

A

Citrine Wagtail

Motacilla citreola

A

Grey Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea

A

Pied Wagtail

Motacilla alba

A

Richard's Pipit

Anthus richardi

A

Tawny Pipit

Anthus campestris

A

Olive-backed Pipit

Anthus hodgsoni

A

Tree Pipit

Anthus trivialis

A

Meadow Pipit

Anthus pratensis

A

Red-throated Pipit

Anthus cervinus

A

Rock Pipit

Anthus petrosus

A

Water Pipit

Anthus spinoletta

A

Brambling

Fringilla montifringilla

A

Chaffinch

Fringilla coelebs

A

Hawfinch

Coccothraustes coccothraustes

A

Common Rosefinch

Erythina erythina

A

Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula

A

Greenfinch

Chloris chloris

A

Linnet

Linaria cannabina

A

Twite

Linaria flavirostris

A

Lesser Redpoll

Acanthis cabaret

A

Common Redpoll

Acanthis flammea

A

Two-barred Crossbill

Loxia leucoptera

A

Crossbill

Loxia curvirostra

A

Parrot Crossbill

Loxia pytyopsittacus

A

Goldfinch

Carduelis carduelis

A

Serin

Serinus serinus

A

Siskin

Spinus spinus

A

Snow Bunting

Plectrophenax nivalis

A

Lapland Bunting

Calcarius lapponicus

A

White-throated Sparrow

Zonotrichia albicollis

A

Dark-eyed Junco

Junco hyemalis

A

Black-headed Bunting

Emberiza melanocephala

A

Corn Bunting

Emberiza calandra

A

Ortolan Bunting

Emberiza hortulana

A

Cirl Bunting

Emberiza cirlus

A

Yellowhammer

Emberiza citrinella

A

Reed Bunting

Emberiza schoeniclus

A

Little Bunting

Emberiza pusilla

A

Rustic Bunting

Emberiza rustica

A

American Redstart

Setophaga ruticilla

A

 

Additional species not forming part of the official Hampshire List.

 

   

 

Ross’s Goose

Anser rossii

D

Lesser White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus

E

Cackling Goose

Branta hutchinsii

E

Falcated Duck

Anas falcata

D

Yellow-rumped Warbler

Setophaga coronata

E

 

Numerous other escapees recorded in Hampshire could also be included in category E.