Submission Guidelines

Cetti's Warbler Fishlake Meadows Gareth ReesAll observers birding in Hampshire are urged to submit their sightings either using one of four approved internet apps (described below) or the HOS record form (HRF). Forms are available from the HOS Data Manager at hosdatamanager@gmail.com or on the society web site at https://www.hos.org.uk/home/news-recording/bird-recording/. Completed forms should be e-mailed to the Recorder at keithbetton@hotmail.com. Hand-written submissions by post are also welcome and should be sent to Keith Betton, 8 Dukes Close, Folly Hill, Farnham, Surrey GU9 0DR.

The following app owners: Going Birding/Hampshire Birds; BTO Birdtrack; Living Record and Cornell University eBird provide HOS with complete downloads of county records posted on their web sites. Additionally, HOS members act as data validators for these Web sites. Thus, records from observers using: Birdtrack, Living Record and eBird will be entered onto the HOS database providing sufficient details accompany the record. If using any of these apps, please include as much detail as possible: e.g. do ensure you state the number of birds, pairs, or nests present. In addition, please use where available, the pinpoint GR, sex and age of the birds, time of day fields. Always supply an accurate grid reference together with a well-defined site name as used in the Hampshire Bird Report or online Gazetteer. Above all, please make notes that will support your observations in writing the Hampshire Bird Report and descriptions where required (see Guidelines for the submission of records available on the Web Page). For Going Birding/Hampshire Birds users it would be of great assistance if entries are made using the established site list and any finer details, concerning the locality, included in the notes rather than setting up a new site. HRF users are asked to note the following:

  • Records should preferably be listed chronologically or by recording area rather than by species order.
  • Completed forms should be submitted to the Recorder regularly throughout the year, quarterly is preferred; if this is not possible at least ensure all records are returned no later than January 31st of the following year.
  • The normal HRF version is only compatible with Microsoft (Excel) software. The abridged HRF is compatible with both Microsoft (Excel) and Apple (Numbers) software (see separate instructions supplied for both on this webpage).

 

Annually Occurring Species

Information is required as follows:

 

A = All records; details of age, plumage, time, direction of movement etc should be included as appropriate, especially for birds seen in places where not usually recorded or out of season.
B = All breeding records, with type of evidence obtained: confirmed, probable or possible.
CB = Counts of breeding pairs/singing males/territories in clearly defined areas.
F = Flocks, roosts and falls: minimum number required for Going Birding is given in parentheses. For other apps (HRF, Bt, LvR & eB) these numbers refer to casual records but not to complete day site lists described above
F&L = First and last dates of summer and winter visitors.
M = Observations of birds moving on migration: give each day’s count separately, with time of observation and direction the birds were moving.
MM = Dated monthly maxima from localities you regularly watch, counts may be below the threshold in F when submitting a complete year’s data.
R = All records from localities where not normally recorded.
S = All summer records.
W = All winter records.
Notes = Brief notes of diagnostic identification features observed should be written on the record form.

 

 

Species Scientific Name RECORDING DETAILS
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa B, F (50), R
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix A
Quail Coturnix coturnix A
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus CB, R
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus A
Brent Goose Branta bernicla F (100), MM, F&L, M, R, inland A
Light-bellied Brent Goose Branta bernicla hrota A
Canada Goose Branta canadensis B, F (100), MM
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis A
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens A
Greylag Goose Anser anser B, F (50), MM, R
White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons A
Mute Swan Cygnus olor B, F (20), MM
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca A
Shelduck Tadorna tadorna coast: B, F (50), MM,inland: A
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea A, description notes required
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata B, F (10), MM, R
Garganey Spatula querquedula A
Shoveler Spatula clypeata B, F (10), MM, F&L, R
Gadwall Mareca strepera B, F (25), MM, F&L, R
Wigeon Mareca penelope F coast & Avon valley(100),elsewhere (25), MM, F&L, R
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos CB, F (100), MM
Pintail Anas acuta main coastal sites F (20), MM, F&L, S, elsewhere A
Teal Anas crecca B, F coast & Avon valley (100), elsewhere (25), MM, F&L, R
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina A
Pochard Aythya ferina A
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula B, F (25), MM, F&L, R
Scaup Aythya marila A, inland & summer description notes req’d
Eider Somateria mollissima A, inland description notes required
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca A, inland description notes required
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra A
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis A, inland & summer description notes required
Goldeneye Bucephala clangula A
Smew Mergellus albellus A
Goosander Mergus merganser A
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator coastal sites F (20), MM, F&L, S, elsewhere A
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis A
Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus A
Swift Apus apus A, especially B
Great Bustard Otis tarda A
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus A
Feral Pigeon/Rock Dove Columba livia CB, F (100)
Stock Dove Columba oenas CB, F (25), M
Woodpigeon Columba palumbus CB, F (500), M
Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur A
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto CB, F (25), M
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus A
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus CB, F (20), MM
Coot Fulica atra CB, F (20), MM
Crane Grus grus A, description notes required
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis B, F (5), MM, R
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus B, F (10), MM, R
Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus A, inland & summer description notes req’d
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis A
Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus A
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus B, F (100), MM, M, inland A
Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta A
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus B, F (100), MM, M, R
Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria A
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola F (20), F&L, S, R, inland A
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula B, F (20), MM, M, inland A
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius A
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus F (10), F&L, M, W, R, inland A
Curlew Numenius arquata B, F (50), MM, M, inland A
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica A
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa F (50), F&L, S, R, inland A
Turnstone Arenaria interpres F (20), F&L, M, S, R, inland A
Knot Calidris canutus A
Ruff Calidris pugnax A
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea A
Sanderling Calidris alba A
Dunlin Calidris alpina F (100), MM, M, S, inland A
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima A
Little Stint Calidris minuta A
Woodcock Scolopax rusticola A
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus A
Snipe Gallinago gallinago B, F (5), MM, F&L, R
Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius A, description notes required
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos A
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus A
Redshank Tringa totanus B, F (50), MM, M, inland A
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola A
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus A
Greenshank Tringa nebularia A
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla A – include age/plumage
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus B, F (500), MM, S
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus A – include age/plumage
Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus CB, F (10)
Common Gull Larus canus B, F (50), MM, S
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus B, F (10), MM, S, inland A
Herring Gull Larus argentatus B, F (50), MM, S
Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis A – include age/plumage details
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus B, F (50), MM, S
Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis B, F (50), F&L, M, R
Little Tern Sternula albifrons B, F (25), F&L, M, R
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii A, inland notes req’d – inc. age / plumage
Common Tern Sterna hirundo B, F (50), F&L, M, R, inland A
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea A – include age/plumage
Black Tern Chlidonias niger A
Great Skua Stercorarius skua A, inland description notes required
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus A, other than coast in spring des. notes req’d
Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus A, inland description notes required
Little Auk Alle alle A, description notes required
Common Guillemot Uria aalge A
Razorbill Alca torda A
Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata A, inland & summer description notes req’d
Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica A, inland & summer description notes req’d
Great Northern Diver Gavia immer A, inland & summer description notes req’d
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis A, inland description notes required
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus A, description notes required
White Stork Ciconia ciconia A, description notes required
Gannet Morus bassanus A, inland description notes required
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis A, inland description notes required
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo F (20), MM, R
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia A, inland description notes required
Bittern Botaurus stellaris A
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis A
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea B, F (10), MM, M
Great White Egret Ardea alba A
Little Egret Egretta garzetta B, F (10), MM, M, R
Osprey Pandion haliaetus A
Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus A, except New Forest description notes req’d
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus B, M
Goshawk Accipiter gentilis A, except New Forest description notes req’d
Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus A
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus A
Red Kite Milvus milvus CB, F (10), A away from North Hants
Buzzard Buteo buteo B, F (10), M, R
Barn Owl Tyto alba A
Tawny Owl Strix aluco B, R
Little Owl Athene noctua A
Long-eared Owl Asio otus A
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus A
Hoopoe Upupa epops A, description notes required
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis A especially B
Wryneck Jynx torquilla A, description notes required
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor A
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major CB, M, R
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis CB, M, R
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus B, M
Merlin Falco columbarius A
Hobby Falco subbuteo A
Peregrine Falco peregrinus CB, A away from coast
Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri A
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor A, except New Forest description notes req’d
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus A, description notes required
Jay Garrulus glandarius CB, F (10), M
Magpie Pica pica CB, F (50), M
Jackdaw Coloeus monedula CB, F (500), M
Rook Corvus frugilegus CB, F (250), M
Carrion Crow Corvus corone CB, F (50), M
Raven Corvus corax A
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus A, des. notes req’d except in invasion years
Coal Tit Periparus ater CB, F (20), M
Continental Coal Tit Periparus ater ater A
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris A
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus CB, F (50), M
Great Tit Parus major CB, F (20), M
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus A
Woodlark Lullula arborea A
Skylark Alauda arvensis CB, F (20), M
Sand Martin Riparia riparia B, F (25), F&L, M
Swallow Hirundo rustica CB, F (100), F&L, M
House Martin Delichon urbicum CB, F (100), F&L, M
Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti A
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus CB, F (20), M
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix A
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus A
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita CB, F (10), W
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus CB, F (5), F&L, R
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus CB, F (5), F&L, R
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia A
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla CB, F (10), W
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin CB, F (5), F&L, R
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca A
Whitethroat Sylvia communis CB, F (10), F&L
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata A except New Forest, CB
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla A
Goldcrest Regulus regulus CB, F (10)
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes CB, F (25)
Nuthatch Sitta europaea CB, F (10)
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris CB, F (10)
Starling Sturnus vulgaris CB, F (100), M
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus A
Blackbird Turdus merula CB, F (25), M
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris F (25), M, F&L
Redwing Turdus iliacus F (25), M, F&L
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos CB, F (10), M
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus CB, F (10), M
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata A
Robin Erithacus rubecula CB, F (25)
Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos A
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca A
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros A
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus A
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra A
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola A
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe A
House Sparrow Passer domesticus CB, F (20), M
Dunnock Prunella modularis CB, F (10)
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava flavissima A
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea B, F (5), M
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba CB, F (50), M
White Wagtail Motacilla alba alba A, autumn description notes required
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis B, F (25), M
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis A
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta A
Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus A
Scandinavian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus littoralis A
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs CB, F (25), M
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla A
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes A
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula CB, F (5), M
Greenfinch Chloris chloris CB, F (20), M
Linnet Linaria cannabina CB, F (20), M
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea A, description notes required
Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret A
Crossbill Loxia curvirostra A
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis CB, F (50), M
Siskin Spinus spinus B, F (10), M, S
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis A, inland description notes required
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra A
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella CB, F (10), M,
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus A

 

Scarcer species

Records of the scarcer species listed below must be supported by the completion of Unusual Record Forms which are available from the Recorder or on the society web site at https://www.hos.org.uk/home/news-recording/bird-recording/. Additional evidence in the form of digital photographs or sound recordings in electronic format is also welcomed. Records of these species will not be published in the Hampshire Bird Report unless they have been accepted by the HOS Records Panel respectively.

 

All exceptionally early or late migrants and the following species and all reports on the following species: Black Brant, Taiga Bean Goose, Pink-footed Goose, Tundra Bean Goose, Greenland White-fronted Goose, Bewick’s Swan, Whooper Swan, American Wigeon, Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Surf Scoter, Alpine Swift, Corncrake, Spotted Crake, Red-necked Grebe, Black-winged Stilt, American Golden Plover, Dotterel, Temminck’s Stint, White-rumped Sandpiper, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope, Sabine’s Gull, Ring-billed Gull, Glaucous Gull, Iceland Gull, Kumlien’s Gull, Caspian Gull, White-winged Black Tern, Long-tailed Skua, Black Guillemot, Puffin, White-billed Diver, Storm Petrel, Leach’s Petrel, Cory’s Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Glossy Ibis, Night-Heron, Purple Heron, Montagu’s Harrier, Black Kite, White-tailed Eagle, Rough-legged Buzzard, Bee-eater, Red-footed Falcon, Red-backed Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Chough, Hooded Crow, Willow Tit, Penduline Tit, Shore Lark, Short-toed Lark, Red-rumped Swallow, Yellow-browed Warbler, Pallas’s Warbler, Radde’s Warbler, Dusky Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, Blyth’s Reed Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Melodious Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Barred Warbler, Rose-coloured Starling, Bluethroat, Red-flanked Bluetail, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Dipper, Tree Sparrow, Blue-headed Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail, Richard’s Pipit, Olive-backed Pipit, Common Rosefinch, Twite, Parrot Crossbill, Serin, Lapland Bunting, Ortolan Bunting, Cirl Bunting and Little Bunting.

 

Heard only records of the above species. Criteria for the acceptance of these by the panel are as follows:

  • The observer must have good experience of the species concerned and demonstrate that the call of the bird claimed was heard clearly.
  • The call must be described in detail including transcription on paper (length, quality, tone etc of call), comparison with other calls heard either at the same or around the same time (or failing that, qualification as to why it was different to commoner species) and frequency/timing of call(s).
  • The observer should provide an exact account of the record including, for example, how many times the bird called and over what period of time it was heard.

 

UK Rarities

Records of rarer species are assessed by the British Birds Rarities Committee. Record forms are available from the Recorder to whom they should be returned for onward transmission to the BBRC. Alternatively submissions can be made on line at http://www.bbrc.org.uk/submit-a-sighting , in which case it is appreciated if copies are e-mailed to the Recorder.

The following BBRC species are on the Hampshire List: Red-breasted Goose, Ross’s Goose, Blue-winged Teal, Falcated Duck, Ferruginous Duck, Lesser Scaup, White-throated Needletail, Pallid Swift, Little Swift, Little Bustard, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Pallas’s Sandgrouse, Little Crake, Baillon’s Crake, Sociable Plover, Pacific Golden Plover, Semipalmated Plover, Killdeer, Kentish Plover, Lesser Sand Plover, Broad-billed Sandpiper, Stilt Sandpiper, Baird’s Sandpiper, Least Sandpiper, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Long-billed Dowitcher, Great Snipe, Terek Sandpiper, Wilson’s Phalarope, Spotted Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs, Marsh Sandpiper, Greater Yellowlegs, Cream-coloured Courser, Collared Pratincole, Bonaparte’s Gull, Laughing Gull, Franklin’s Gull, Thayer’s Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Elegant Tern, Sooty Tern, Whiskered Tern, Black Stork, American Bittern, Little Bittern, Squacco Heron, Chinese Pond Heron, Dalmatian Pelican, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Pallid Harrier, Scops Owl, Snowy Owl, Roller, Blue-cheeked Bee-Eater, Brown Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Nutcracker, American Cliff Swallow, Hume’s Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Great Reed Warbler, Aquatic Warbler, Paddyfield Warbler, Booted Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler, Lanceolated Warbler, Savi’s Warbler, Spectacled Warbler, Subalpine Warbler, Isabelline Shrike sp., Siberian Stonechat, Desert Wheatear, Western Black-eared Wheatear, Eastern Black-eared Wheatear, Pied Wheatear, Spanish Sparrow, Alpine Accentor, Tawny Pipit, Red-throated Pipit, Two-barred Crossbill, Rustic Bunting, Black-headed Bunting, White-throated Sparrow, Dark-eyed Junco and American Redstart.

A full list of species considered by the BBRC is available on its website http://www.bbrc.org.uk/main-information/species-taxa.

 

 

Keith Betton       Recorder

Alan Cox              Data Manager

 

June 2020