Hampshire bird list

The Hampshire List is up to date to the end of 2017 and includes 383 species. Of these 364 are in Cat A, 8 in Cat B and 11 in Cat C. There were two additions in 2017 – Elegant Tern and Lesser Scaup. Also Bean Goose has been split into Taiga and Tundra Bean Geese, both of which have occurred in the county. The sequence and taxonomy follows the 9th Edition of the British List published by the BOU and downloadable here https://www.bou.org.uk/british-list/

In this, Isabelline Shrike has been split into two species: Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus and Turkestan Shrike L. phoenicuroides. The two Hampshire records of this species in 2010 and 2011 were not formally allocated to subspecies and so in the present list they have been retained as Isabeline Shrike L. isabellinus.

John Clark, October 2018.

An explanation of the various categories, as defined by the BOURC and applied in the Hampshire context, is set out below.

A Species that have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950.

B Species that were recorded in an apparently natural state at least once between 1 January 1800 and 31 December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.

C Species that, although introduced, now derive from the resulting self-sustaining populations.

C1 Naturalized introduced species – species that have occurred only as a result of introduction, e.g. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca.

C2 Naturalized established species – species with established populations resulting from introduction by Man, but which also occur in an apparently natural state, e.g. Greylag Goose Anser anser.

C3 Naturalized re-established species – species with populations successfully re-established by Man in areas of former occurrence, e.g. Red Kite Milvus milvus.

C4 Naturalized feral species – domesticated species with populations established in the wild, e.g. Rock Pigeon (Dove)/Feral Pigeon Columba livia.

C5 Vagrant naturalized species – species from established naturalized populations abroad, e.g. possibly some Ruddy Shelducks Tadorna ferruginea occurring in Britain. There are currently no species in category C5.

C6 Former naturalized species – species formerly placed in C1 whose naturalized populations are either no longer self-sustaining or are considered extinct, e.g. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens.

D Species that would otherwise appear in Category A except that there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state. Species placed in Category D only form no part of the British List, and are not included in the species totals.

E Species that have been recorded as introductions, human-assisted transportees or escapees from captivity, and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self-sustaining. Species in Category E that have bred in the wild in Britain are designated as E*. Category E species form no part of the British List (unless already included within Categories A, B or C).

The Hampshire List, tabulated below, comprises only those species in Categories A, B and C.

Vernacular name Scientific name Category
Brent Goose Branta bernicla A
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis A
Canada Goose Branta canadensis C1
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis A, C2
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens C6
Greylag Goose Anser anser A, C2
Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis A
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus A
Tundra Bean Goose Anser serrirostris A
White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons A
Mute Swan Cygnus olor A
Bewick’s Swan Cygnus columbianus A
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus A
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca C1
Shelduck Tadorna tadorna A
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea B
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata C1
Garganey Spatula querquedula A
Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors A
Shoveler Spatula clypeata A
Gadwall Mareca strepera A, C2
Wigeon Mareca penelope A
American Wigeon Mareca americana A
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos A, C2
Pintail Anas acuta A
Teal Anas crecca A
Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis A
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina A, C2
Pochard Aythya ferina A
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca A
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris A
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula A
Scaup Aythya marila A
Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis A
Eider Somateria mollissima A
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata A
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca A
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra A
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis A
Goldeneye Bucephala clangula A
Smew Mergellus albellus A
Goosander Mergus merganser A
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator A
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis C1
Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix B
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa C1
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix A, C2
Quail Coturnix coturnix A
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus C1
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus C6
Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata A
Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica A
Great Northern Diver Gavia immer A
White-billed Diver Gavia adamsii A
Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus A
Leach’s Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa A
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis A
Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris borealis A
Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus A
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus A
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus A
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis A
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena A
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus A
Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus A
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis A
Black Stork Ciconia nigra A
White Stork Ciconia ciconia A
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus A
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia A
Bittern Botaurus stellaris A
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus B
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus A
Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax A
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides A
Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus A
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis A
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea A
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea A
Great White Egret Ardea alba A
Little Egret Egretta garzetta A
Gannet Morus bassanus A
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis A
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo A
Osprey Pandion haliaetus A
Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus A
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus A
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus A
Goshawk Accipiter gentilis A
Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus A
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus A
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus A
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus A
Red Kite Milvus milvus A, C3
Black Kite Milvus migrans A
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla A
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus A
Buzzard Buteo buteo A
Great Bustard Otis tarda B
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax A
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus A
Corncrake Crex crex A
Little Crake Zapornia parva A
Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla A
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana A
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus A
Coot Fulica atra A
Crane Grus grus A
Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus A
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus A
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus ostralegus A
Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta A
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus A
Sociable Plover Vanellus gregarius A
Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria A
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva A
American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica A
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola A
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula A
Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus A
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius A
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus A
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus A
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus A
Dotterel Charadrius morinellus A
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus A
Curlew Numenius arquata A
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica A
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa A
Turnstone Arenaria interpres A
Knot Calidris canutus A
Ruff Calidris pugnax A
Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus A
Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus A
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea A
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii A
Sanderling Calidris alba A
Dunlin Calidris alpina A
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima A
Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii A
Little Stint Calidris minuta A
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla A
White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis A
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis A
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos A
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla A
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus A
Woodcock Scolopax rusticola A
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus A
Great Snipe Gallinago media B
Snipe Gallinago gallinago A
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus A
Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor A
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus A
Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius A
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos A
Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius A
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus A
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes A
Redshank Tringa totanus A
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis A
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola A
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus A
Greenshank Tringa nebularia A
Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca A
Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor B
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola A
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla A
Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini A
Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia A
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus A
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus A
Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla A
Franklin’s Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan A
Mediterranean Gull Icthyaetus melanocephalus A
Common Gull Larus canus A
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis A
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus A
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus A
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides A
Herring Gull Larus argentatus A
Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans A
Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis A
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus A
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica A
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia A
Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis A
Elegant Tern Thalasseus elegans A
Little Tern Sternula albifrons A
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus A
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii A
Common Tern Sterna hirundo A
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea A
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida A
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus A
Black Tern Chlidonias niger A
Great Skua Stercorarius skua A
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus A
Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus A
Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus A
Little Auk Alle alle A
Guillemot Uria aalge A
Razorbill Alca torda A
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle A
Puffin Fratercula arctica A
Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus B
Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon Columba livia C4
Stock Dove Columba oenas A
Woodpigeon Columba palumbus A
Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur A
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto A
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius A
Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus A
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus A
Barn Owl Tyto alba A
Scops Owl Otus scops A
Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus A
Tawny Owl Strix aluco A
Little Owl Athene noctua C1
Long-eared Owl Asio otus A
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus A
Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus A
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus B
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba A
Swift Apus apus A
Pallid Swift Apus pallidus A
Little Swift Apus affinis A
Roller Coracias garrulus A
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis A
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus A
Bee-eater Merops apiaster A
Hoopoe Upupa epops A
Wryneck Jynx torquilla A
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor A
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major A
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis A
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus A
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus A
Merlin Falco columbarius A
Hobby Falco subbuteo A
Peregrine Falco peregrinus A
Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri C1
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus A
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio A
Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus A
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor A
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor A
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator A
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus A
Jay Garrulus glandarius A
Magpie Pica pica A
Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes A
Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax A
Jackdaw Corvus monedula A
Rook Corvus frugilegus A
Carrion Crow Corvus corone A
Hooded Crow Corvus cornix A
Raven Corvus corax A
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus A
Coal Tit Periparus ater A
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris A
Willow Tit Poecile montanus A
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus A
Great Tit Parus major A
Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus A
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus A
Woodlark Lullula arborea A
Skylark Alauda arvensis A
Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris A
Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla A
Sand Martin Riparia riparia A
Swallow Hirundo rustica A
House Martin Delichon urbicum A
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica A
Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota A
Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti A
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus A
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix A
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei A
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus A
Pallas’s Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus A
Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi A
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus A
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus A
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita collybita A
Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus A
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus A
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola A
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus A
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola A
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus A
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris A
Booted Warbler Iduna caligata A
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta A
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina A
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia A
Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides A
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata A
Pallas’s Grasshopper Warbler Locustella certhiola A
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla A
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin A
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria A
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca A
Whitethroat Sylvia communis A
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata A
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata A
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans A
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla A
Goldcrest Regulus regulus A
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes A
Nuthatch Sitta europaea A
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris A
Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus A
Starling Sturnus vulgaris A
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus A
Blackbird Turdus merula A
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris A
Redwing Turdus iliacus A
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos A
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus A
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata A
Robin Erithacus rubecula A
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica A
Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos A
Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus A
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca A
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva A
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros A
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus A
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra A
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola A
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus A
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe A
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti A
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica A
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka A
Dipper Cinclus cinclus A
House Sparrow Passer domesticus A
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis A
Tree Sparrow Passer montanus A
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris A
Dunnock Prunella modularis A
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava A
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola A
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea A
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba A
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi A
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris A
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis A
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis A
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni A
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus A
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta A
Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus A
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs A
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla A
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes A
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula A
Common Rosefinch Erythina erythina A
Greenfinch Chloris chloris A
Twite Linaria flavirostris A
Linnet Linaria cannabina A
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea A
Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret A
Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus A
Crossbill Loxia curvirostra A
Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera A
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis A
Serin Serinus serinus A
Siskin Spinus spinus A
Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus A
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis A
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra A
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella A
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana A
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus A
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla A
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica A
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala A
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus A
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis A
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis A
American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla A

Additional species not forming part of the official Hampshire List.

Ross’s Goose Anser rossii D
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus E
Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii E
Black Swan Cygnus atratus E*
Falcated Duck Anas falcata D
Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata E

Numerous other escapees recorded in Hampshire could also be included in category E.